Ipstones Agricultural Show 

  Saturday 25th August 2018  

Ipstones Agricultural Society - Privacy Notice

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through the use of our website , www.ipstones-show-co.uk


By providing us with your  data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.


Ipstones Agricultural Society is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data.


Contact details - The Chairman   Mr Andrew Stevenson


It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by contacting the Chairman.


WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUNDS WE PROCESS IT.

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.


We may process the following categories of personal data about you.

Communication data, that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact numbers, email, text, social media messaging, social media posting any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communication with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defences of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Customer Data, that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details, and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data, that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website though other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure publication and administration of our website, other online services  and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website for our business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data, we do not use our website to market goods or services as such, merely to advertise our show and any other social events. We do not collect marketing information from visitors to our website.

Sensitive Data, We do not collect and sensitive data about you, Sensitive data refers to data that includes detail about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health or genetic and biometric data, We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary, In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is replaced or permitted by law.

How we collect data your personal data,  we may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us  (for example filling in forms or sending us emails)

Marketing communications, our lawful grounds of processing your personal data to send your marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests. Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.


Disclosures of your personal data, we may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below;


    • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
    • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors  and insures
    • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat  it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions


Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorisation.  We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data, they will only process your personal data on our instruction's and they must keep it confidential. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.


Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collect it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal accounting or reporting requirements.


when deciding the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm or un-authorised use or disclosure, the proceeding purposes, if they can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. for tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and Transaction Data) for 6 years after they stop being customers.


Your legal rights

Under data protection laws you have the right in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to proceedings, to portability of data and (where the lawful grounds of proceeding in consent) to withdraw consent.


You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.


We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identify and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no rights to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is partial complex or you have made a number of request, in this case we will notify you.


if you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to Information Commissioners office (ICO) the uk, supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.